Finance


Finance Activites


  • Administer all insurance policies and act as the city's risk management department
  • Issue and manage all bonded debt of the city
  • Maintain all accounting records of the city of West St. Paul
  • Manage and invest the city's portfolio of available cash funds
  • Oversee the preparation of the city's Annual Budget and monitoring its implementation during the year
  • Prepare the city's Comprehensive Annual Financial Report (CAFR) in accordance with all relevant financial reporting guidelines
  • Supervise the collections, safekeeping, and disbursement of the city monies
  1. 2024
  2. 2023
  3. 2022
  4. 2021
  5. 2020
  6. 2019
  7. Previous Years

PROPERTY TAX LEVY - 2024

The chart below breaks down the levy by the different programs.

General Fund$14,363,965
Community Events$6,500
Economic Development$390,091
Insurance Fund$915,448
Capital Funds (Government Facility Capital Projects, Parks Improvement Fund, Street Improvement Fund, Street Maintenance Fund, Neighborhood Streets, PED Plan (Sidewalks and Trails), Technology Replacement Fund, Vehicle and Equipment Reserve)$1,263,440
Debt$3,560,520
Ice Arena-
Regional Athletic Center$330,443
Swimming Pool$101,018
Utilities-
TOTAL LEVY$20,934,425
South Metro Fire Truck, Construction Cone, Park, WSPPD Vehicle

Monthly/Annual Payment breakdown by program

What does all this mean you may ask? Well, let’s break these numbers down a bit further. Below is a monthly annual payment for City Services on a residential home with a taxable market value of $231,118. See below the city services this tax levy provides for:

ProgramMonthly payment for City Services on a residential homeAnnual payment for City Services on a residential home
Public Safety64.05768.43
Administration/Insurance5.4965.92
Debt* 
(see list below)
21.16253.95
Streets/Engineering12.22146.63
Community Development2.0324.36
Parks9.50114.05
Capital - Trails & Streets7.5290.28
Regional Athletic Center (Dome)/Pool2.5931.09
TOTAL Payment for City Services$124.57$1,494.71


Debt Service

The below table is a list of debt obligations the City currently has outstanding. The City has issued debt to fund projects such as annual street projects, building the Dome, and Harmon Park.

ProjectIssuedLast Payment Year
Harmon Park20142035
Dome20122026
Dome (Refunded 2012B)20212033
Street Projects of 201220122023
Street Projects of 201520152023
Robert Street20142030
Robert Street20162032
Robert Street20172033
Robert Street20182034
Humbolt20182034
Livingston20192035

Understanding Property Taxes